• Challengers prevail at Crusader Relays

  • ASHLAND — Cascade Christian's girls track and field team offered up a solid showing to edge St. Mary's and the North Valley boys were dominant during the Crusader Relays on Monday at Southern Oregon University.

    • email print
  • ASHLAND — Cascade Christian's girls track and field team offered up a solid showing to edge St. Mary's and the North Valley boys were dominant during the Crusader Relays on Monday at Southern Oregon University.
    The Challenger girls were especially solid in the field events, winning the shot put (Jo-Anne Jessee), discus (Michelle Kinney), javelin (Cheyenne Auchard) and long jump (Mackenzie Kelton). Cascade Christian also won the 4x200 relay, one of a three uncommon relay events added for the special meet, with the quartet of Megan Killiam, Alex Torano, Brittany Brown and Mallory Mann.
    Sarah Bennion cruised the intermediate hurdles in 49.80 seconds to win for St. Mary's, which also got an individual win in the high jump from Alexi Provost-Shean at 4 feet, 10 inches.
    On the boys side, North Valley finished first in eight of the 14 events, with Cody Toller winning the shot put and discus events.
    Cascade Christian's foursome of Aric Alcantara, Andrew Hubbard, Brandon Williams and Tristan Akery combined to win the sprint medley relay, a highlight of the meet that features a pair of runners doing a 100-meter dash, another running a 200 and a fourth running a 400.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Valley 133, Lakeview 60, Cascade Christian 55.5, St. Mary's 50.5, Rogue River 45.5, Oakland 38, Glendale 31, Lost River 31, Illinois Valley 26, Phoenix 23, Bonanza 14, Hosanna Christian 8.5, Chiloquin 2.
    3,000 — 1, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 9:44.20; 110 HURDLES — 1, Thomas Abbott, NV, 16.50; 300 HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 42.40; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Austin Neill, Jacob Hannah, Curtis Neill, Kyle Rose), 45.40; 4X200 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Kyle Rose, Jacob Hannah, Curtis Neill, Austin Neill), 1:36.10; 4X800 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Andrew Davalos, Jonathan Cornish, Andrew Youngblood, David Cornish), 8:58.30; SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Cascade Christian (Aric Alcantara, Andrew Hubbard, Brandon Williams, Tristan Akery), 1:47.10.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Cody Toller, NV, 45-4; DISCUS — 1, Cody Toller, NV, 134-5; JAVELIN — 1, Lane Roseberry, L, 152-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Bryce Davis, L, 6-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Igelman, StM, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Levi Giradot, CC, 21-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jacob Hannah, NV, 42-5.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Cascade Christian 110.5, St. Mary's 71.5, Lost River 59, Oakland 56, North Valley 48, Hosanna Christian 32, Illinois Valley 30, Lakeview 30, Rogue River 27, Phoenix 20, Bonanza 18.5, Chiloquin 4.5.
    3,000 — 1, Nevinah De Luca, Pho, 11:35.80; 100 HURDLES — 1, Elana Hampton, HC, 17.20; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sarah Bennion, StM, 49.80; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Cheyenne Austin, Kerissa D'Arpino, Makayla Sanders, Venessa D'Arpino), 53.70; 4X200 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Megan Killiam, Alex Torano, Brittany Brown, Mallory Mann), 2:00.30; 4X800 RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Erin Fitch, Lindsey Vermillion, Sairah Morford, Kayleen Mosttler), 11:35.50; SPRINT MEDLEY — 1, Lakeview (Sophia Landau, Liz Helling, Marina Brazeal, Simmone Landau), 2:05.20.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 38-11.5; DISCUS — 1, Michelle Kinney, CC, 100-9; JAVELIN — 1, Cheyenne Auchard, CC, 89-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, StM, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Makayla Sanders, NV, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Mackenzie Kelton, CC, 14-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cora Gallop, Oak, 32-6.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...